Google
 

Thursday, March 13

Proudly Filipina: Ramiele Malubay

I've been watching American idol Season 7 from the very first day that it aired here in the Philippines. I even got hooked on the show when I saw our very own Ramiele Malubay auditioned, singing Aretha Franklin's Natural Woman. Paula was amazed. Me too! I said that this little girl really has a talent. And Filipinos should really be proud of this little girl coz she is now one of the Top 12 Finalist. That's already an achievement Ramielle! Way to go! To show my support to this wonderful Pinay, Im putting this widget on my blog.




What I like most about her is that proud be a Filipina. And to all our kababayans out there who also love Ramiele Malubay, here are some information about her.

Age: 20
Birthdate: September 6, 1987
Birthplace: Saudi Arabia
Hometown: Miramar, FL
Birth Name: Ramiele Macrowon Malubay
Favorite Quote: "If you're hated, you're doing something right."
Audition City: Miami
Musical Influences: Aretha Franklin, Jackson 5, Mariah Carey, Lani Misalucha, and Regine Velasquez.

Here are some Videos of Ramiele Malubay.

American Idol Videos:
Ramiele singing "You don't have to say you Love me":http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dZWgNUDRND8
Ramiele singing "Until You Come Back To Me": http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fsED1c
Ramiele singing "You don't have to say you Love me": http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7eY8Ay5Cqko
Ramiele singing "Against All Odds": http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JlwXlO_06y8
Ramiele singing "In my Life" (Top 12): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-5flqdjYHdI
Ramiele singing "Don't Leave me This Way": http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EbwxE3Y2HJY

Ramiele Home Videos:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J7kwv79HoLU&feature=related
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NwXAkIzgroI

Wanna learn more about Ramiele visit: http://ramielemalubayfan.com/


Sources: www.americanidol.com, www.youtube.com

No comments: